Help

2

Stock picking - Check availability : Odoo reserves two lots, making me split them, when it could reserve one instead.

Avatar
Gagea Alexandru

Hello,

For the purpose of my question, I will start with the example. I have product "pencil" in lot 1 with stock 4 and "pencil"(same product) in lot 2 with stock 10. I'm selling pencils in packs of 6. I have a picking order for 6 pencils. If I check availability Odoo will reserve 4 pcs from lot 1 and 2(the rest) from lot 2.

Is there any way to make the reservation only for the entire pack ? Skip lot 1 and reserve the stock only from lot 2.

I'm working on Odoo 11 Enterprise

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
ITStore
Best Answer

Hi,

Checkout this app: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/13.0/mto_required_stock

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pinakin Nayi (pna)
Best Answer

No, not possible. Actually odoo reserve stock based on removal strategy. Also in your scenario there is one stage when you have order and qty but you can't deliver because of you don't want to deliver from different lot.

ex. LOT A : 2 qty remaining, LOT B : 3 qty Remaining, now you have order having 4 qty and you say no I have no stock even though you have 5 qty available.

Avatar
Discard