Help

3

Stock moves & multi-company

Avatar
vital_zaq6

structure: I created companies (A, B, C, D). B and C, D are children of A. Companies B,C,D has own warehouses. Company A don't have - it's main office.

I need to move some stock from B to C - i use internal moves. But products just go from one warehouse to another...

What i want: Manager from company B start move some products to C. Manager from C see document about started operation, he approve it and only than manager from B can continue operation.

Is here an ability to do something like this?

The goal is to let managers from B & C to work together and see all documentation about moves from B to C.

May be OpenERP has something like internal sales?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Any updates about this issue? I am also facing the same problem.. I tried using INPUT location in warehouse C with manual chaining to STOCK location, but only Manager of B can see the transaction. I tired to change the company of the newly created chained move to Company C, but it gave me a security error which was resolved by giving Manager B access rights to Company C, which is totally unacceptable in the company in terms of security and business logic

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
Best Answer

you need to have release procedure for Warehouses

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

you need to create a location input for each warehouse (differentiate the input location and stock location).

see here

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
vital_zaq6
-

I tried this way... Manager from B see 2 moves (from B stock to C input and from C input to C stock) but manager from C did not see any documents

Avatar
vital_zaq6
-

I need some config that allows users from both companies to see moves between companies