Help

3

Stock Bin Locations - Warehouse Storage Location or Product Location

Avatar
john

Is the idea of warehouse locations to nest them down to bin level ? Why do products also have location fields (rack row case) ? Are 'rack' 'row' 'case' used as data by openerp or are they just static text values ?

We have setup our warehouse and sub locations in a nested format that represents warehouse/zone/rack/bay/shelf/bin in the format C1-A11-F5 (warehouse C1, zone A, rack 1, bay 1, shelf F and bin 5..... The top level is 'Physical Locations / ourcompany / Stock /' as per default and is an 'internal location' We have then nested all the other locations as views until the last sub location. The last sub location (the picking bin) is set as 'internal location'. This is how our bin locations look as a full path: Physical Locations / ourcompany / Stock / C1 / Zone A / Rack 1 / Bay 1 / Shelf A / C1-A11-A1

This seems very long and messy but we noticed only the bin location is printed on the packing note and not the full path. If we nested the above bin as just the value '1' then the pick/ dispatch note would only show the picking location as '1' (meaningless) It might have been better to shorten each sub location and have the full location path on the delivery note (bin location for picking purposes)

We then noticed the 'rack' 'row' 'case' fields in the product view and decided to ask the above questions !

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
Best Answer

This fields only for information. It don't using in stock move logic (from location to location).

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
IT Libertas
Best Answer

Perhaps, this module (https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/product_stock_balance/) would be of use

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mitul
Best Answer

Did you get any solution on which is the better way? We face the exact same problem. We mave shuffle products to different bins based on their current quantity. If we have more nos we may put it into multiple bins, if they are less we may put multiple items in one bin. The Location based solution which openerp offers is quite lengthy (ofcourse logically good), but as you mentioned you can only see the last path. What if we have same location numbers but in different areas of same warehouse..

Like

  • Company / Stock / Mumbai / GroundFloor / 1
  • Company / Stock / Mumbai / FirstFloor / 1

The Delivery note might be confusing to store manager with same number 1 printed

Avatar
Discard