Help

2

Steps to follow for reset the shopping cart in Odoo V8 Website.

Hello guys,

What is the trick to reset the cart? I would want a button in the cart to delete all lines in it.

Thanks to help..


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
11
Best Answer

Hi Pascal,

You can make your own custom module to manage reset the cart by following below steps...

Step 1. Inherit template of cart and make one .xml file.

<template id="clear_cart_button" inherit_id="website_sale.cart" customize_show="True" name="Clear Cart Button">
<xpath expr="//a[@href='/shop/checkout']" position="before">
    <a href="" id="clear_cart_button" class="btn btn-default mb32">&lt;span class="fa fa-trash-o"/> Clear Cart&lt;/a> 
</xpath>
</template>
<!-- This template is use to add .js file inside webiste. -->
<template id="assets_frontend" inherit_id="website.assets_frontend" name="Shop">
<xpath expr="." position="inside">
    <script type="text/javascript" src="/website_sale_clear_cart/static/src/js/website_sale_clear_cart.js"></script> 
</xpath>
</template>


Step 2. Make .js file inside /startic/src/js folder to make click event of the link.

$(document).ready(function () {
$('.oe_website_sale').each(function () {
var oe_website_sale = this;
$(oe_website_sale).on("click", ".oe_cart #clear_cart_button", function () {
openerp.jsonRpc("/shop/clear_cart", "call", {}).then(function(){
location.reload();
});
return false;
});
});
}); 


Step 3. Add controller inside .py file to manage request of clear cart.

class pos_website_sale(http.Controller):
    @http.route(['/shop/clear_cart'], type='json', auth="public", website=True)
    def clear_cart(self):
        order = request.website.sale_get_order()
        if order:
            for line in order.website_order_line:
                line.unlink()

That's it. It will add one functionality inside cart template for clear/remove all products from the selected cart.

I am sure that it is very useful for you.

Free App is out at Odoo Apps Store now. You can download  and use it.

Odoo Technical notes is published for this. You can view Technical Stpes to reset a shopping cart in Odoo 8 Website  and review it. 

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Thanks for all. Very nice from you. I'm testing. For the moment, I have the button but it doesn't work.

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Ok, it works well now! 1000 thanks for your quick answer.

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Emipro,
Thanks for the post! Do you have any suggestions on how this could be done by order line only? The use case is I want to add an 'x' or trash can icon to the order lines in my own module for a quick cart dropdown in the nav/header (already built), and in the shopping cart order lines.

I'm just wondering if there is an easy way to delete order lines given the method shown above or an alternative.

@Luke I've did something similar. The view: https://github.com/Yenthe666/Dev/blob/master/aa_houbolak/templates.xml#L358 The JS: https://github.com/Yenthe666/Dev/blob/master/aa_houbolak/static/src/js/houbolak.js#L23-L32 This pretty much shows a delete icon and then deletes the specific line through XML-RPC. I hope this helps you :)

0
Avatar
Niraj Pajwani
Best Answer

Thanks a lot.

Really its very helpful for me as well as other also.

Avatar
Discard