Help

2

Split one sales order into two delivery orders (two warehouses)

Avatar
Dirk Luttermann

The main product is stocked in our company. The accessories are stocked at a fulfillment partner. A customer mostly orders both. So in one sales order we have the main product and the accessories. The main product will be shipped from our company on a pallet, the accessories in a box from our fulfillment partner.

So we need two delivery orders (for each shipment) from one sales order. How can this be done automatically?

We know the manual way to split the delivery orders.

Thanks for your help! Dirk

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
-

Is this "delivery from your warehouse" and "delivery from your partner warehouse" (aka DROPSHIP?)

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Jignesh Rathod
Best Answer

As your requirement is sale order line specific, You can define routes for sale order line and give a location demand as you need,


You need to define two routes ( Inventory > Configuration > Routes

You can enable this feature from the inventory > settings

1) define route which demand from the partner location ( You can add rule with action buy or use dropship route )

2) define route which demand from your warehouse location.

Set both routes selectable at sale order line level. ( Manage Push and Pull inventory flows : which enable with this group )



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
ITStore
Best Answer

Hi,

checkout this: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/13.0/sales_delivery_by_warehouse

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
thomas
Best Answer

Hi, 

Did you find an answer? I have the same issue :) 

Thanks by advance


Thomas

Avatar
Discard