Help

3

[Solved] [odoo8:JS]: Can we update value of that record which is being clicked from tree view?

Hello All,

Is there anyway i can update value of current record, for particular model while record is opened in form view from tree view?

I find one method of web module which is being called while we trigger or clicked on particular record in tree view. Now the Question is can we update value of that record directly while that action triggered?

Row Clicked event is triggered while opening record.

row_clicked
 

If this Question is not clear, will provide more information.

Thanks


Regards,

Anil.



Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

By clicking on a button in the tree view yes, it can be done

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Actually, I was wanted to update when record is open, user can click anywhere in record to open it from tree view. I have found solution for it by overriding row_clicked method of web module. thanks

2
Avatar
Janarthanan
Best Answer

give editable="top" or edutable="bottom"

example in tree view of xml

<tree editable="bottom">

Avatar
Discard