Help

2

[SOLVED] Error clicking in the hr_attendance icon in odoo 9. How can I fix it?

When I click on the hr_attendance icon, this message appears:

The operation cannot be completed, probably due to the following:
- deletion: you may be trying to delete a record while other records still reference it
- creation/update: a mandatory field is not correctly set
[object with reference: employee_id - employee.id]


Going to the attendance.js, I put a lot of console.logs and I realized that inside the 'do_update_attendance' function, the variable self.employee_id is undefined, but this is the official code (I didn't changed anything).

Is this a bug or I have to modify some code?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Pawan
Best Answer

MouTio,

Try checking if there is any employee created for current logged in user, as it is trying to fetch the employee of the user..

hope this help!

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Thank you very much Pawan!


I fixed it doing these steps for a new user:

1. Log in as administrator

2. Employees > Employees > Create button (Fill the name)

3. Select the "HR Settings" tab > Related User -> Create and edit (Fill the name and email).

4. Save the user and save the employee.

5. Go to Developer mode (User menu > About > Activate the developer mode)

6. Settings > User > Select the new created user > Edit > Mark the option "Attendances"

7. Save the user.


Now it works :)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pawan
-

Great!! nice keep it up...