Help

7

Skins, Templates, themes, Colors....etc?

Avatar
Nicholas Scilingo

Fairly new to OpenERP (within the last 8 - 10 months) so please excuse this question if it has been previously answered elsewhere. (note: I have searched high and low so i don't believe i missed it.)

Our client is interested in finding out if there are any custom skins, themes, templates or ways to simply edit the color scheme within OpenERP.

We have played with the following addons www.martinienolinga.com/en/plugin-des-templates-sous-openerp web_color_theme

The first is more what we were looking for but it seems there are no templates available. Web_color_theme works well but it only allows you to change maybe 60 70% of the colors within the design.

Thanks in advance for the help!

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
martinien olinga
Best Answer

Hi, I am trying to write a tutorial that describes how to create a template 100% customizable, I would publish as soon as it ended up on the blog.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Hi please share tutorial for create a template, tnks

Avatar
Juan Pedro
-

Yes, please. It would be very helpful for many of usa. Thanks!

1
Best Answer

If you know a bit of css, you can customize as you want, just creating a module and overriding specific css selectors.

Take a look at this one:

https://github.com/openerpbrasil/l10n_br_core/tree/sped-fiscal-br-openerp.pt-br-localiz/web_module_interface

It's fairly simple.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Campmor
Best Answer

Bumping this post in hopes to get a response.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

upvote a question to make it appear on the top of the list, but don't add an answer for no reason