Help

3

Show a button in form view, when in view mode, and hide in edit mode

Avatar
Pau Ubach

Is it possible to have a button in the header of a form view and hide it when we are in edit mode of this view?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Ubaid ur Rehman
Best Answer

You should try class="oe_read_only"

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ivan
Best Answer

Just a hunch, try adding class="oe_form_buttons_view" to the button and see if it works.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pau Ubach
-

Thanks Joe, no, it's not working.