Help

Settings to deactivate 'Follow' option for particular models?

Closed
Avatar
Mohamed arif

The question has been closed

by
Sudhir Arya (ERP Harbor Consulting Services)
on 05/01/2013 09:13:33

Is there any settings or configuration to remove "Follow" button from bottom of form views for some models or views only?

Also I would like the same for "Send a message or Log a note" feature.

Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4

Just remove following portion from xml file:

<div class="oe_chatter"> <field name="message_follower_ids" widget="mail_followers" groups="base.group_user"/> <field name="message_ids" widget="mail_thread"/> </div>

This will remove Following part from form view.

Inherit the form view in your module and replace the div tag like this:

<div class="oe_chatter" position="replace"/>

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

If you have removed

<field name="message_follower_ids" widget="mail_followers" groups="base.group_user"/> <field name="message_ids" widget="mail_thread"/>

From the view part then you can remove following code from py file.

_inherit = ['mail.thread']

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ECP D
-

Which py file need to remove?

No, You need not remove whole py file. As I said you have to remove the _inherit = ['mail.thread'] from the py file only if you remove the chatter section from the xml file.

Avatar
ECP D
-

Ok , i got, it, and can i convert this view to show me all email message like on the wall (at archive) on the patner page? i dont know where to set the domain for this, and what i need to write as the rule, can u help? (i want to use only the that part <field name="message_ids" widget="mail_thread"/>)