Help

3

Setting journal entries to allow cancelling entries in openERP 7

Could anyone please show me how to set the journal to allow cancelling entries in openerp v 7.0?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
7
Best Answer

You have to install account_cancel module and then set "Allow cancelling entries" check box on journals.

Regards, Mustufa

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Henry Padi Nyaunu
-

Many thanks, could you kindly show me how as I cannot find account_cancel in the apps.

Avatar
SYNAP SYSTEM
-

In the search form type : "Cancel Journal Entries". This is the "human-readable" name of the account_cancel module.

Avatar
Aron Lorincz
-

Lifesaver! I'll invite you to eat a cookie!

1
Best Answer

I think I found it. Go to settings => Installed modules => close the 'installed' field in the top right corner, and you will find all the modules for installation. Thanks.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jean Tho
-

But i cant find account_cancel module in this place.why?

Avatar
Fredrik Arvas
-

Here is a screenshot on how to search for it.

0
Avatar
August Doo
Best Answer

thanks, it works

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Yeung
Best Answer

Sorry, found what I need... 

Avatar
Discard