Help

2

Set default value for a many2one field

Avatar
aci aisha

Friends,

I have a filed file_type(Its a many2one field)

I have to set default value for it for different users..

Example,

I have 3 user trademark_user,company_user & all user...

For trademark user the file_type field will be "Trademark Registeration" and it should be read only..

For company user the file_type field will be "Company Registeration" and it should be read only..

For all user the file_type field will visible all and it should not be read only..

Thanks in advance..

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
6
Avatar
Vasanth
Best Answer

Hi,You try this:

<field name="file_type" position="attributes">

<attribute name="attrs">{'readonly': ['|',('file_type',in',['trademark_user','company_user']]}</attribute>

then follow the instructions:

1.Log in into any one of the user(trademark_user,or company_user or all user)

2.Enable the developer mode in openerp

3.choose any one of the type in the field "file_type"

4.Then in the debug view menu,there is a menu called " Set Default"

5.you must select your field in the "Default:" field by using the drop-down list

6.Below the "Default:" field, You can see two options called "only you" and "All users".if you select "only you" option the field value used for the customer you logged in.if "All users" means it should be used for all the users.

7.save the value. 8.Log out the current user and log in the next user and continue the above process.

 

whenever you sets a default value in this method,it stores in the Settings/Technical.Actions/User-defined defaults with the field name and model name.you can delete it there .

 

hope it is useful for you

 

14 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

k,,lt mi try vasanth

Avatar
aci aisha
-

I think this code make the field readonly for these 2 users,,,but how i set default values for this users

Avatar
Vasanth
-

ok.then follow the instructions: 1.Log in into any one of the user(trademark_user,or company_user or all user) 2.Enable the developer mode in openerp 3.choose any one of the type in the field "file_type" 4.Then in the debug view menu,there is a menu called " Set Default" 5.you must select your field in the "Default:" field by using the drop-down list 6.Below the "Default:" field, You can see two options called "only you" and "All users".if you select "only you" option the field value used for the customer you logged in.if "All users" means it should be used for all the users. 7.save the value. 8.Log out the current user and log in the next user and continue the above process. Hope this will usefull for you.

Avatar
aci aisha
-

Ok Vasanth,It works Fine.. But I cant edit if i set ones.And also is this change will gone if we upgrade any module??

Avatar
Vasanth
-

you can edit.just change the value you want to change in the field and make it as default.i wont be change when the module upgrade.

Avatar
aci aisha
-

I can change the default value.But i didn't remove it(No default valu) Hw it is possible??

Avatar
Vasanth
-

whenever you sets a default value in this method,it stores in the Settings/Technical.Actions/User-defined defaults with the field name and model name.you can delete it there .

Avatar
aci aisha
-

Ok,,Nic..Thankss... Can i give u 1 vote & set it as correct(1 tick)

Avatar
Vasanth
-

ok...

Avatar
aci aisha
-

But 1 problem Vasanth...?!!

Avatar
Vasanth
-

What problem?

Avatar
aci aisha
-

The answer not helps me,But ur comments helped.. How can i give point for comments??

Avatar
Vasanth
-

i converted the comments as answer

Avatar
aci aisha
-

Yup,,I giv u 1 tick & vote

0

Create 2 groups at your security file and set these groups to their corresponding users.
       <record id="group_trademark" model="res.groups">
            <field name="name">Trademark user</field>
        </record>
       <record id="group_company" model="res.groups">
            <field name="name">Company user</field>
        </record>

In py,
    def _get_file_type(self,cr,uid,context):
        file_type = False
        if self.pool.get('res.users').has_group(cr,uid , 'YOUR MODULE.group_trademark'):
            file_type = 'trademark'     # use the key of your selection field to select "trademark" @ file_type
        if self.pool.get('res.users').has_group(cr,uid , 'YOUR MODULE.group_company'):
            file_type = 'company'   
        return file_type
    
    _defaults={
        'file_type' : _get_file_type
    }

In View.XML, inherit your view to make the field readonly for these 2 groups.
        <record model="ir.ui.view" id="object_name_form_view">
            <field name="name">your_objectname.form</field>
            <field name="model">your_objectname</field>
            <field name="type">form</field>
            <field name="inherit_id" ref="your_view_name" />
            <field name="groups_id" eval="[(6,0,[ref('YOUR MODULE.group_trademark'),ref('YOUR MODULE.group_company')])]" />
            <field name="arch" type="xml">
                <field name="file_type" position="attributes">
                    <attribute name="readonly">True</attribute>
                </field>
            </field>
        </record>
            

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

Atchthan,Its didnt work..Can we change 'file_type' : _get_file_type as 'file_type' : _get_file_type ()

what error did you get?

-1
Avatar
kirubanidhi
Best Answer

try to appliy this way,

ur_field = fields.Many2one('Your model', string="Your specified name",default=lambda self: self.env['Your model'].search([('file_type','=','company_user')]))

Avatar
Discard