Help

7

Separate Last name - First Name ?

Is there any way to separate last name from first name while creating a contact? That would be very useful.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
5
Best Answer

It's not about exporting contacts but ease of use. Because when you have 50 or more employees that can create contacts, each one of them will write up the name of the contact depending on their mood (ex. first name first, last name last no middle name. ex2 last name first, first name last and middle name). I can think of too many different cases. That makes it very difficult when trying to list the contacts ascending or descending depending on either first or last name or even family or middle name. So I consider the separation of fields to a more analytical way essential when creating a new contact. (ex. First name field, last name field, Middle name field, Family name field etc).

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
omar bajunaid
-

i totally agree. it will standardize name entry and will improve search and sort capabilities

4
Avatar
Nicolas Bessi
Best Answer

You should have a look at partner_firstname addon for V7.0:

https://code.launchpad.net/~partner-contact-core-editors/partner-contact-management/7.0

It will keep compatibility with existing functionnalities.

Regards

12 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Christos Tsiknis
-

I will try it in my existing configuration and report back. Thanks in advance

Avatar
wjn
-

I tried this on a test server and for sure can add first- and lastname seperately. The name is "build" by adding lastname + firstname together. Question1: Can there be a comma (,) in between to separate more clearly? Question 2: Possible to add a gender too?

Avatar
Comexans
-

How can I install this module ? When I type "partner" or "first" in the seach field in the module list, I do not find it...

Avatar
wjn
-

You have to add the module directory to the addons (directories), restart openerp, update modules in your database and then you can find & install it.

Avatar
Comexans
-

Hi ! Thanks for your help. Our OpenERP is installed on Debian Wheezy via APT package (i inserted the openerp nightly repository has described here : http://nightly.openerp.com/#debian. I then installed bzr and installed the backage with : bzr branch lp:partner-contact-management. I can see the module in the add-ons directory (/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons/partner-contact-management) and restarted OpenERP (/etc/init.d/openerp restart). Now I log on OpenERP with admin account and Update module list. I search for the module "contact" or "Partner" and do not find it ! What to do ?

Avatar
wjn
-

Remove the default filter at the Installed Modules view and search for "firstname".

Avatar
Comexans
-

Hi again... I removed the filer "Installed" in the "Installed Module" section and searched for "firstname" : still nothing ! Do you have any suggestion ?

Avatar
wjn
-

You probably have to update the addons_path and add the path to the new module. Look here: http://help.openerp.com/question/3369/how-to-install-openerp-apps-from-launchpad/

Avatar
Comexans
-

here is what I do have in the 2 first lines of /etc/openerp/openerp-server.conf

[options]

addons_path = /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons

The module has been installed by bzr in the following location : /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons/partner-contact-management

So it is the same location as the preinstalled modules... Why can't I see it ?

Avatar
Comexans
-

I discovered that the fist name/lastname module was uner the directory /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons/partner-contact-management. I the added this path opener-server.conf like this :

[options]

addons_path = /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons,/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons/partner-contact-management

And then restarted openerp, and updated module lists. Now I can see the "Partner first name, last name" modul. I installed it and the new fileds have been added ! Now is there a way to modify the default Customer list (and contact list)to be sorted by lastname ?

Avatar
Lithin T
-

Thank You. This link helped me to solve my issue with firstname and lastname.

Avatar
Ali Reza Sajedi
-

how can I do that under windows?

1
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

There is no way that I have ever seen.

Certainly, when you export contacts, the list of exportable fields contains no such distinction. You export "Name" without a separation into personal and family names.

Are you sure you REALLY need it?

When you consider all the special cases, from a localization and internationalization point of view (eg; Iceland, China), it's a rat's nest of hidden complexity.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
wjn
-

Yes it is really needed. Lastname is used for letters, invoices and other official documents. Firstname is needed voor CRM purposes.