Help

2

SEO optimization of url - exchange ../en_US/.. to ../en/.. or ../de_DE/.. to ../de/..

Avatar
Martin Schmid

Hi,

for a better SEO I want exchange

../en_US/.. to ../en/..

or

../de_DE/.. to ../de/.. 

etc.

How  can I do this?

Thanks.

 

 

 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Kevin Woolf
Best Answer

Hi Martin,

I asked this same question. I uploaded a start to address this on Github but you may run into issues if you've changed your base URL for /shop or /product, etc. Look at the notes on Github and see if you can help me fix this, although for me it does work.

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/pull/3965

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kevin Woolf
-

I received a response from the Odoo team: "A new feature to create aliases for every URL is on its way, should be merged in master soon. It's actually a great feature, it allows to change the name of the product or title of the blog and Odoo is able to do the 301 redirect automatically because it detects the right one with this number. It's also an easy way to shorten URLs, like this: http://odoo.com/blog/5/post/156"

0
Avatar
Martin Schmid
Best Answer

Thanks Kevin.

I will check this.

Best Martin

Avatar
Discard