Help

3

Sending emails to leads without creating a Customer

I have multiple leads which I would like to send emails to directly from OpenERP v7. I have configured my mail server and everything works perfectly.

However when I send my lead an email OpenERP wants me to create a Customer/Partner (which appears in my customer list) from that lead just to be able to send the email.

I do not want to mix leads with my customer list.

How do I do this?

many thanks in advance. Andres

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Mechsoft
Best Answer

You can do this by using the Actian Menu > Lead/Opportunity Mass Email. First select the Lead and/or Leads that you want to send. Lead(s) should include at least email address. Then send your email through the popup. This time email will be delivered.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Have Odoo create the Partner as "Is Customer" = "False" by changing the context of the drop down.
ve Odoo create the Partner ae CustomeHrave Odoo55554

Avatar
Discard