Help

1

Send SMS on mobile number from odoo10

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma

Hello All,

I want to send SMS on any mobile number from Odoo 10. For this i create a wizard on a button. Now, i have no idea how to send sms to any mobile number. So, anyone can give suggestion about this Odoo feature.

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
2
Avatar
Annadurai
Best Answer

That's my module. :) And it will work. I have tested it.

for v10 https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/twilio_sms/

for v8 and 9 https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/twilio_sms_v8/

For WAY2SMS  in v10 refer below.

here another module created by myself this API based on Way2SMS https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/way2sms/   

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Annadurai
-

For way2Sms u need to register and provide user name and password for Login way2sms API. (its Free). For Twilio You need to buy or You may use it for registered number(Pls refer twilio API guide on their site)

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

Hello Annadurai,

Do you any product pack? Which created by you.

Thanks in advance

Avatar
Annadurai
-

cant understand.

4
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

For sending SMS from Odoo first of all you must have an account in third party SMS providers like , twilio, Nexmo, Ultramsg, Msg91 etc.

Normally all the providers will provide their  API's in python.

This is the sample code of an API,

user = '****registered mobile number****'
password = '***password of account***'
sender = '***sender name that has to be displayed****'
msg = '***message to send****'
to = 'receipient number'
params = urllib.urlencode(
{'username': user, 'password': password, 'numbers': to, 'sender': sender, 'message': msg})
url = "********************************?send_sms&%s" % params
f = urllib.urlopen(url)
ret = f.read().decode('utf-8')
if "3-" in ret:
print("The message was sent successfully")
else:
print("There was an error Parameters")
print("Error number is [%s]" % ret)

The API get vary according to the providers.

You can also check this link, https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/steps-to-send-sms-from-odoo-application-to-mobile-number

Thanks


7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

For odoo10 i didn't find any app, which is freely available for me. If you can know about that, than suggest me URL for app.

Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-
Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

Following error occurs during installing twilio_sms

Model not found: twiliosms.base

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

Hello Niyas,

You suggest me a module twillo_sms. In this module import dependency missing """ from twilio import * """ can you tell me which kind of dependency i use for module. And if i send SMS for Hong-Kong users

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

recent:///6a10a3cb220102efd448ba0659ccc440

Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

i am not suggesting you to use twilio, i didn't actually understand what you mean by that link for an app.

This is a related module in odoo apps, i didnt used it yet.

If you are looking to for the hong kong check for the sms providers there and get the API from them

Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
-

Ok, Niyas...!!

1
Avatar
Pawan Kumar Sharma
Best Answer

Hello Annadurai,

Way2sms module work for me. Can this module is used for Chinese(Hong-Kong).

Thank You for your support.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Annadurai
-

If it is free to use then go for way2sms. Are if You going for mass message then go for twilio. but You have to configure required API,Secret keys in twilio model(Note: twilio is not fully developed)

Avatar
Annadurai
-
1
Best Answer

First of all, you need to account of third party which providing sms integration.  Then it will provide you an API for sending sms.

You need to send your data to appropriate it's API like phone number, message, reciever's number etc.

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
will feng
Best Answer

We are happy to offer you A2P SMS services. We are currently working with 1500+ operators worldwide and currently serve more than 30 thousand companies that have SMS demand. Visit www.tig253.com or Whatsapp me +971 589076718

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
swapnil trivedi
Best Answer

Hello,

You can use this module http://bit.ly/2y6IKD7.

This may solve your problem.

Avatar
Discard