Help

2

Send email from oodo fall to junk/spam in destinatario my customer

Avatar
Jey

Hi guy

My custom have oodo server, this send email through Exchange 2013 Server to internet, your custom complain about email fall into junk/spam folder. How setting oodo to send email through Exchange 2013 server to internet? 


Thank you!!!

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Jey
Best Answer

Thank your everythings for your answer!!!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

In this case your Exchange Server acts as a Mail Transfer Agent and your environment must be configured properly in order to avoid your sent mails to be qualified as spam. The magic words for a first step to solve this problem are: Sender ID, DMARC, SPF and DKIM.

Check this for example: https://jaapwesselius.com/2016/08/19/senderid-spf-dkim-and-dmarc-in-exchange-2016-part-i/

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Damon
Best Answer

Thankfully there isn't a way for the sender to ensure that their email is seen as NOT JUNK, else our inboxes would be filled with Viagra emails :)

Your customer's customer would have to whitelist the email address in their email client (mark as NOT JUNK) or server so that emails from *@sender.com aren't seen as junk. Setting this up is different for every email client/server out there, and beyond the scope of this help forum.

Avatar
Discard