Help

5

Schedule to run Server Actions

Avatar
Daniel Reis

The Scheduler allows you to regularly run a processs.

But the "action triggered" must be a method on an object.

I would like to run a Server Action instead - what would be my options?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Torsten Francke
-

have you try to make a dummy object and call the server Action inside?

Avatar
Leonardo Donelli
-

If it worked for you, you should accept the answer. See http://help.openerp.com/question/1477/meta-add-to-the-faq-explanation-on-why-to-accept-answers/

3 Answers
8
Avatar
Leonardo Donelli
Best Answer

As everything in OpenERP, a server action is an object, and you want execute the method run

1. Create the server action you want to execute

2. Find its ID
You'll need the ID of the server action to pass as argument of your scheduled action. You can find it in several ways: select the action and look for id=<action_id> in the address bar, enable developer mode and select view_log in the developer options, find it in the database using psql or pgadmin...

3. Create the scheduled action
Use the following values:

  • Object: ir.actions.server
  • Method: run
  • Arguments: ([<id_of_the_action],) e.g. ([596],)
    (cr and uid are passed automatically)
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Wassim,

I noticed your observation about Odoo 10 but I'm getting an error

ValueError: <type 'exceptions.NameError'>: "name '_run_actions' is not defined"

Am I missing something? I just typed

_run_actions(362)


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
tahirhan
-

i think your method is private. remove '_' from beginning

0
Avatar
Wassim
Best Answer

Just an additional note:
For odoo10 use the method: _run_actions instead of run

Avatar
Discard