Help

2

Revert @api.onchange or access original value

Avatar
sharon shen

How do we revert the value of the parameter changed by @api.onchange. Or get the original value back.

I'm on odoo Version 9.

Ex: 

@api.onchange('carrier_id')

def on_carrier_changed(self):

    if something:

        # give some warning & do some logic

        # revert back carrier_id

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
sharon shen
Best Answer

Hi no i didn’t find an answer to that question, but my coworker suggested to change the way I do things to eliminate needing to go into onchange: Doing validation in other area, using domain filter to filter out values I don’t want…etc


Update:

old values are in self._origin. Self only contains new values. Even self.id = openerp.models.NewId

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer

Check The Onchange Product if stock is not available it will display warning as well as data will store.

so in your case you can erase your field and raise a warning

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peter Schwarz
Best Answer

I'm too new to this forum to post a commentary so please forgive me my 'answer'.

Have you found any solution? I am searching for about an hour now and I cannot find any way how to solve it!

Thank you!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sharon shen
-

old values are in self._origin. Self only contains new values. Even self.id = openerp.models.NewId