Help

2

Restaurant management out of the box?

Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI

Hi there,

is there a way to manage a restourant without using third party modules?

I would like to use MRP to create a manufacturing order for the kitchen after selling with the PoS.

I tried to install the OpenERP Hotel management System modules found on Launchpad on my addons dir with the command

bzr branch lp:~serpentcs/hotel-management-system/hotel-7.0

but I can't see them even after a restart and a refresh of th addons list. I'm using a local server, not the online version.

Any tips?

Thanks,

Federico

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

http://serpentcs.com/services/erp-products/restaurant-management/

Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

They sell his module for 600 bucks. Out of my reach and much more sophisticated than my needs. I would like a simple scheduler and automate the process...

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

Hi Federico, Please explain a little more about your restaurant setup. Do you require a table management solution, what are your requirements for the printed order dockets for the kitchen (eg. do you require different printers for different sections in the kitchen), what are your requirements for the printed order dockets for the bar, etc. This will provide a fuller picture of your requirements so that others in the forum can offer suitable suggestions.

Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

Hi Luke, thanks for your interest on my problem. I'm using OpenERP 7 with my local server, all under Linux. I'm opening an Italian Fast Food here in Brasil. Well, sort of. My setup is a little more complicated because the configuration of the service changes based on time. - lunch time: customers makes their order and pay in advance, we give them a numbered marker and the waiter deliverer the order to the table. I need to create a ticket for the bar and one for the kitchen. - Happy-hour and dinner-time till night: customer sits on table like a classic restaurant, the waiter take the order and send to kitchen and bar. In both cases the order tickets must (possibly) be shown on two different display, preferably using MRP (open-started-completed order) to update JIT the raw materials list. The number of the table/reservation is mandatory. We don't need to print fiscal recipe with OpenERP because this system is not approved in Brazil, but will be cool to have a readable output from our fiscal software to speed up the checkout. What will be good for start is having the possibility to write a number (order/table) like a note in the stock PoS on the first line and skip the payment screen. I can handle the rest in some way, even if the less automated workflow requires more attention and time. I've already talk with SerpentCS, but seems their (excellent) PoS is more than I need for now. But the more I think the more likely I will use their software. Thanks again for your attention. Note: although on my profile is the Brazilian flag I'm Italian, but I live here! :)

Avatar
Baiju KS
-

Hi Leoni, Have you got the system?

5 Answers
1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

Odoo has and 8.0 extension to their POS system for restaurants.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Megha_SerpentCS
Best Answer

FEDERICO LEONI

Check that you have given a right path or not, if its correct then Update Module List in server.

Thank You

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tuan
Best Answer

Have a look at our video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPX9ZsCy31k

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lucas Huber
Best Answer

Have a look at this. It includes the Restaurant part. Maybe they can cut it down for your needs.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IvRXkwziPGI

Or why you don't switch to odoo 8 and use POSBOX as mobile cashier system - with tablets - and the Events module to use it as a reservation system somehow.  

look at pos_restaurant in odoo v8

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
Best Answer

How about this module:

https://www.odoo.com/apps/6.1/restaurant_pos/

I see is not developed enymore...

Avatar
Discard