Help

2

Resolving "Constraint Error: Invoice Number must be unique per Company!" on Validating a Purchase Invoice?

Avatar
YC Chung

Constraint Error

Invoice Number must be unique per Company!


From what I can see, the invoice number is unique.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ivan Bernikov
-

I have the same problem since today.

Avatar
Art
-

I'm receiving the same error when I validate a vendor bill in Odoo 10. Does anybody know how how to fix it?

4 Answers
1
Best Answer

In version 11 go to Accounting->Configuration->Accounting->Journals and select the document type.  Then under the "Journal Entries" tab you should be able to increase the "Next number" so it's not a duplicate. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Malia
Best Answer

Hello Friends,

For example, when you validate invoice and this error occurs then follow this step.

First, you have to click debug mode then Go to Accounting -> Journal (customer invoice journal) -> Next number (INV sequence). Click it. you will see sequence that is your sequence size and from to date with next number   table. So, look that table, there is from when to when date limit and limited sequence numbers. You have to change there for your error.

Thank you

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Patrick Kyei
Best Answer

You can use OCA Renumbering module. After installation just run it. An dthe problem is solved.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Check Vendor Bills -> Other Info -> Journal -> Entry sequence.

Avatar
Discard