Help

7

Reporting->Sales Analysis: all foreign currencies not converted to the base one?

Avatar
Jay

Hi all, just felt it must have been asked times but still couldn't locate the answers if existed. A simple total of amount of different currencies is meaningless. So much appreciated if I can be directed to the answers.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jay
-

I just joined the force of Alexandre to raise it to the attention of OE. If you are bothered by the problem, please do the same in the link provided by Alex and get our voice heard.

Avatar
Kevin
-

Did you get a solution to this one, I have the same problem using multiple currencies?

Avatar
Tim
-
Nope, I'm just having different set of accounts for each currency.


2014-06-03 18:48 GMT+04:00 Kevin <kevin@atg-equip.com>:

Did you get a solution to this one, I have the same problem using multiple currencies?

--
Kevin Sent by OpenERP S.A. using OpenERP. Access your messages and documents in Odoo

2 Answers
2
Best Answer

If be "reports" you mean the tree view, at least in 6.1 the bug is there, and I don't think it is fixed in v7.

For the record, the bug is reported on Lauchpad as https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/910755 and has been tagged "won't fix" with a dubious explanation.

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jay
-

Thanks Alexandre.

The typical example is (v7)Reporting->Sales->Sales Analysis . It is frustrating to see all amount being totalled without currencies converted to to the base one.

Avatar
Javier Fuentes
-

Same problem here, do you know if this bug has been already notified in launchpad?

Avatar
Jay
-

Javier, by far no luck. Looking for the fix desperately. The customer is using 3 currencies in his exportation!

Avatar
Tim
-

Same here. Main currency of company is RUB, created USD journal,accounts,journal entries and it is very frustrating to see account totals for all currencies without conversion. Should be commited as a bug.

Avatar
Jay
-

I ever saw it was filed as a bug(can't remember the link) but have no idea why it is not fixed, in terms of functionality it is not the priority or not a common request?

Avatar
Tim
-

Found this bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/516396, but it is for OpenERP 5, so filed a new one https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/1160213

I added a link to the bug report in my answer.

1
Avatar
Jay
Best Answer

Thanks Alexandre.

The typical example is (v7)Reporting->Sales->Sales Analysis . It is frustrating to see all amount being totalled without currencies converted to to the base one. My viewpoint is, when OE is said to work with multi-currencies, how can such an essential does a simple sum-up of multi-currencies amounts!

In terms of programming I don't think there is any difficulty to carry out the conversion before displaying the results. Anyway, just don't understand why it is not implemented.

Avatar
Discard