Help

remove openerp title from messages

Closed
Avatar
priyankahdp

The question has been closed

by
priyankahdp
on 04/18/2013 07:30:45

How to remove openerp title from popup error messages / dialog boxes ? i searched everywhere but unable to find exact phase which is need to change. please advice me on this

enter image description here

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
priyankahdp
Best Answer

change chrome.js

line 273 and 288

title: "Softplanter " + _.str.capitalize(error.type),
            buttons: [
                {text: _t("Ok"), click: function() { $(this).dialog("close"); }}
            ]
        });
    },
    show_error: function(error) {
        if (!this.active) {
            return;
        }
        var buttons = {};
        buttons[_t("Ok")] = function() {
            $(this).dialog("close");
        };
        var dialog = new instance.web.Dialog(this, {
            title: "YourName " + _.str.capitalize(error.type),
Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Navrang Oza
Best Answer

Hello,

You can find this solution in Javascript.

Here is the code in file /web/static/src/js/chrome.js

show_warning: function(error) { if (!this.active) { return; } instance.web.dialog($('

' + QWeb.render('CrashManager.warning', {error: error}) + '
'), { title: "OpenERP " + _.str.capitalize(error.type), buttons: [ {text: _t("Ok"), click: function() { $(this).dialog("close"); }} ] }); },


Thanks, Navrang Oza.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
priyankahdp
-

thanks Acespritech I done that :-)