Help

3

Remove "add an item"

Avatar
myriam

How do I remove the word "add an item" at the tree!! Thank you

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Prakash
-

"add an item" use to add the new record. why u want remove the word ?..... or want to change the word?..

Avatar
myriam
-

because I already have a list that is automatically generated (by clicking on "compute" button) in this case I don't need to have the word "add an item" in my list ( tree) ...

3 Answers
11
Avatar
Salim Rahal
Best Answer

thank you guys this one works for me: <tree string="my Tree" create="false">

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
omar ahmed
-

So helpful ... i used it and also delete attribute

<tree editable="bottom" create="false" delete="false">

Thanks

3

Hello,

To remove add an item in tree view i think it is your one2many field make it readonly=1 using that you can't see Add an Item in tree view.

For Example Like this in Sale Order for order_line o2m field.

<field name="order_line" readonly="1">

Thanks,

Serpent Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd.

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
myriam
-

Thank you for your reply ! it's very effective... Thanks

Avatar
René Schuster
-

I have a similiar problem. But i need the user to be able to edit the exisitng records. (But dont be able to add new records to the field). How is this done? readonly="1" wont work..

@Rene Schuster, is the issue solved? I also have similar problem in which I need to make changes but not delete or create

Should I use security or is there any method to do?

Avatar
René Schuster
-

Yes, i've found a solution: <tree string="my Tree" create="false" editable="bottom"> This is also available for delete="false", edit="false" and for the <form> tag.

@Rene Schuster, Thanks its working

Avatar
Ashmsh.M
-

hi., i have to place the "Add an item" button always be in the top of the list .,How can be make this.? by giving this <tree string="my Tree"editable="top"> placed the last added thing in the top of the record.

Avatar
Leonardo Donelli
-

René Schuster, I think you should add your comment as an answer, I imagine a lot of people have found themselves in your situation where they want to disable adding new record but not editing existing ones.

0
Avatar
GiusyG
Best Answer

Hi, you can use:

<tree no_create_edit="1">
you couldn't create and edit ..
Avatar
Discard