Help

4

Release date of openerp v8

Avatar
Clément THOMAS

Do you know approximatively the release date of OpenERP version 8 ?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
2
Avatar
Globalteckz
Best Answer

Hi Thomas,

As per my predictions over 4 years for any new version release by OpenERP is end of the year or early in 2014. Although it does n't matter if it released tomorrow also because it takes around 2 to 3 months to get the version stabilize and bug free.

Thanks Globalteckz OpenERP Experts

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

@Globalteckz, You completely wrong, Its does not take only 2 to 3 months, but it take 1 or 1.5 years, also few bugs stay in side it even next version 9 will release.

2

Hello Clément THOMAS,

As said above you can track the upcoming version's developments at :

https://launchpad.net/openobject-server/trunk

https://launchpad.net/openobject-addons/trunk

https://launchpad.net/openerp-web/trunk

The policy for the release cycle can be found at:

http://doc.openerp.com/v6.1/contribute/14_release_cycle.html

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

I think (and this is my speculation) it might be released in december. You can check how it is being developed in the trunk page:

https://launchpad.net/openobject-server/trunk

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Orchid Infosys
Best Answer

As per the Updates in OpenDays 2014- expecting on or before July-7-2014 07 + 07 = 14

Avatar
Discard