Help

2

Question - Odoo v8 or v9

Avatar
Paulo Leandro

Hi all,

I'm using Odoo v8 and now, with the launch of v9, I'm confused regarding the roadmap.

Shall I stick to v8? Will this version keep being updated? Should I migrate to v9? Will I be able to migrate all data from v8 to v9?

Launching too many major versions in a short period may lead to this kind of situations. Just me saying...

Any comments will be much appreciated. Thanks.

Regards.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

Odoo 9.0 is very confusing and also lot things removed. Given lot confusing things to boost v9 enterprise version sales instead v9 community based limited version. Also till date v9 is very buggy, instead version 8.0 is bit more stable you got lot support and module on that. Version 9.0 hell in features, many useful features removed and a lot ui changed, instead version 8.0 is much better & all configuration visible properly. Version 8.0 had good usability then odoo 9.0 limited edition based community version.

Avatar
Paulo Leandro
-

Thanks Zahin.

4 Answers
4
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

If you need the elaborated building blocks of the website themes, then you will have to wait. So far you only get a default theme and the Bootswatch standard themes with a minimal set of building blocks.

Also, if you need accounting, I would wait. Due to the major changes in accounting, especially the removal of the hierarchic structure of chart of accounts, it needs some efforts to get it running smoothly. There is quite a heat in the discussions in the mailing lists, despite that the new approach has been discussed since a year.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paulo Leandro
-

Thanks Ermin.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

You are welcome...and your upvote too :-)

1
Avatar
Giovanny Vizcaya
Best Answer

I still preffer V8

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
wizardz
Best Answer

At the moment they are more moduls on V8 then V9.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
J Carling
Best Answer

V8 is much better! I just did the comparison today, with the most recent builds of both v8 vs v9.

V8 has more features and is more configurable.

V9 has watered everything down in the "community edition" so if you really want to use v9, you have to pay for enterprise version or the hosted cloud version. 

Stick with v8 and self-host if you're small and looking for something stable with a decent amount of features.

Avatar
Discard