Help

3

Purpose and use of logging menu

Avatar
Niyas Raphy

Hi,

What is the use / purpose  of  logging menu ?

Settings -> Technical -> Database structure -> Logging

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Jusab Sida (jsi)
Best Answer

I use this menu as PRINT :)

When you are not able to access Terminal/command promt(on client server, saas)

And you want to print something for checking, at that time this menu will help.

If you go to Server Action -> and select Execute Python Code
 "PYTHON CODE" tab will visible, There are default comments, in that you can see this one

#  - log : log(message), function to log debug information in logging table

here, when you don't know what is inside the field, you can check it like

log(">>>>>Next number is %s" % record.number)

After executing this action a new record will created in logging(in that table 'Function' will store your action name)

Now, go to  -> Logging menu , Find new record by your action name and in that record you can see "Message" field.
 That's what our print result ;)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

thanks

0
Avatar
Pinakin Nayi (pna)
Best Answer

Useful in many cases, suppose you want to log xml requests inside database then you can use logging..

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

thanks for the response, can you give some more explanation on the same