Help

0

Purchasing process in Odoo v11

Avatar
Eric G

Hello,

How I could (should) manage my Purchase Order for products which have many production steps but only with the Purchase module? We do not use Inventory nor Manufacturing, we only use Purchase for now.

Example: I order part ABC-001 from our laser cutting supplier. I then send this part ABC-001 to my painting supplier. How should I create my POs to both suppliers with only 1 item using only Purchase?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I do not understand this question or your aims respectively. But you can define any arbitrary product with any name, assign the type "Consumable" and use it in purchase orders just as a placeholder and assign any particular purchase price for that order. That's called a dummy product.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
vishalratani
Best Answer

Create an Automated action on the Purchase order which creates another Purchase order on certain condition fulfilment like say ABC-001 received from our laser cutting supplier or  ABC-001 order confirmed to  laser cutting supplier.

Avatar
Discard