Help

2

public holidays in calendar

Has anyone any suggestions how to get public holiday into the calendar? I'd like to recognize them for calculation holiday-quotations by Employees in HR.

edit: Are there other suggestions?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
widiana juniar
Best Answer

check this: www.apps.openerp.com/loempia/download/public_holidays/6.1.1.0.zip

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

I have implemented it in this way:-

  • Create a leave type as "HOLIDAY".

  • Create Employee Tag "Employee", and
    assign this tag to each and every
    employee.

  • Create allocation request of x days(x=number of holidays in year) for this employee tag and
    approveit.

  • Create leave request for all holidays days for employee tags
    and approve that.This way u can get
    public holiday. \
  • I know it is quiet complicated. I have not found any other solution.
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Maertens
-

Thank you. Let's see if anyone else can help.

Please let me know if you get the solution. Thanks

Avatar
Andreas Maertens
-

You can follow the thread to get answer as soon as I do. ;)

Avatar
Goncal
-

How do you create a leave request by employee tag? Whenever I try to create a new Leave Request, the mode is set to "By Employee" and cannot be changed :(

0
Avatar
Matheus Alves de Brito
Best Answer

It seems there's no way to do that anymore. Now the leave request is automatically set to "By employee".

I tried a workaround and it worked, although it is completely "out of the rules".

I edited the default value of the field "Mode" in Studio app. I set it to "By employee tag", then I created the holidays leave that I needed, then put it back to "By employee".

https://imgur.com/a/6y2hD


Avatar
Discard