Help

3

Project Management for Repair Industry

Avatar
Asfak Balooch

Hello Everyone,

I need to combine functionality of mrp_repair with project management, you can say each repair is a task with specified product and that task will go into different stages (i.e repair / not repair). Each repair (task) will assign to some body who is expert person of that product.

Is there any specific module available for this functionality or I need to develop it.

I know I have a very specific requirement and I know is that possible with OpenERP, I also seen few videos regarding it.

Please help.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

I have implemented a service management app convering the workflow from supporr/repair requests ("Issues") to service orders ("Tasks"). You can find a presentation on it here. You can contact me if you're interested in collaborating.

Most of the source code can be found in the Project modules for Service Management community branch.

You might also be interested in this "Computerized maintenance management system" module (6.0 only, though).

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Asfak Balooch
-

Thanks for the answer, I will surely look into it. and get back to you.

0
Best Answer

Try also OpenEAM.

Avatar
Discard