Help

0

ProgrammingError: permission denied to create database ??

Avatar
Madura

Hello All,

I got an error while creating a DB, the error given below. 

ProgrammingError: permission denied to create database

can anyone hel me Thanks.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

It will be very hard to tell what happened unless you give a lot more details. Which environment was used, which odoo, how was it installed.... etc. etc.

Avatar
samba
-

HI do you got solution for this problem?. I am getting same error, can you please help me?

Avatar
Tharanga Jayasinghe
-

you have the uncomment the admin password in your config file.

7 Answers
5
Avatar
Vasili Pascal
Best Answer

You should do following steps:

1.  ssh to your server where odoo is installed 

2. sudo su  postgres    (the idea is to switch to postgresql user)

3. psql

4. ALTER USER odoo WITH CREATEDB;

5. Go back to web page and try create db once again

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

permission also. Give your postgres user permission to create database

1 sudo su  postgres

2 psql

3 ALTER USER odoo WITH CREATEDB;

4 \q

5 logout

6 restart server

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Ronak Baxi (rba)
Best Answer

Please try using Master Password: admin

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
samba
-

I am trying with the master password admin, getting same error. Can you please help me?

0
Avatar
Grover Menacho
Best Answer

Please check your log file and post it here.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Brett Lehrer
Best Answer

Your postgresql user that you're running Odoo with doesn't have database creation permission.

ALTER USER odoo_db_user WITH option CREATEDB;
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Harun Ur Rashid
Best Answer

You will need to create a postgres user: by default the only user is postgres, and Odoo forbids connecting as postgres. 

on Linux, use your distribution's package, then create a postgres user named like your login

Because postgres only allow the login if you have the same distribution user. 

check the user permission also. Give your postgres user permission to create database with ALTER. 

To do this 

sudo -i -u postgres
psql
create user your_user_name;
alter role your_user_name with superuser createdb;
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
CatsandDogs
Best Answer

Not at a Current Master password, please try to admin as default password..

To change master password, edit

/etc/openerp/openerp-server.conf

Set value for

admin_passwd


root@dev1:~# cat /etc/openerp/openerp-server.conf
[options]
; This is the password that allows database operations:
admin_passwd = oQoADDDLbw124
db_host = False
db_port = False
db_user = openerp
db_password = False
root@dev1:~# 

Avatar
Discard