Help

8

Printable payment receipts in openerp 7

Avatar
Abilash Praveen

Hello,

1) I can create a sales receipt, but print option only has "print check" and not a formal invoice kind of print.

2) I create a customer payment and now I miss a button to print the payment receipt.

I need to know how I can print a payment receipt which we give to the customer on receiving the payment. Something like, received with thanks from xyz for invoice zyx the sum of ....

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rich
-

I to am looking for the same thing. Please let us know.

7 Answers
5
Avatar
Anas Taji
Best Answer

I prepared this module to serve this purpose, and I am willing to share it with you.

  1. Unzip
  2. Copy 'print_receipt' to 'openerp directory'/openerp/addons/
  3. Restart openERP server
  4. Go to Settings->Update Module List
  5. Search & Install the module

Download the module HERE

Hope this will help..%

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Will you be ok for submitting your module to openerp staff and developpment, so that it is - quickly - embedded into the core (trunk)? Really we - retailers of all kind - we NEED this printing capacity. I hope it will work with any kind of printer!

Avatar
Anas Taji
-

Of course I am willing to share the good work with others, but I am new to openERP and yet not familiar with the launchpad & bazaar.

It will work with any installed and working printer that support A4 paper size.

Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Can you modify your module so that it can print on every printer AND with any paper format; because cash receipt are usually printed on paper roll, not on paper sheets.

Avatar
Alloice Lagat
-

Thanks a million times,,I salute you..and can the owner of the qsn mark it as answered?

Avatar
Anas Taji
-

Glad to read such words, I am marking my answer as the best answer..%

Avatar
murtaza
-

HI Anas, I am not able to get "print_receipt" module in "Settings->Update Module List". I inserted print_receipt in "c:\program files\opererpfolder\Server\server\openerp\addons\print_receipt". Let me know if am making mistake somewhere or some additional steps are required to install this module.

Avatar
Gosset Moncada
-

Thanks for this module, very uselful, really useful... how i can add in voucher the total amount and balance result?

2
Best Answer

In OpenERP 7, you can cleanly print any document with the print function of your browser (or CTRL+P).
In the case of customer payment receipts, you can either browser-print the payment receipt, or you can browser-print the paid customer invoice after clicking on the "Payments" tab that shows the related payments for this invoice. This is particularly useful when payment terms exist. Or you can browser-print the paid customer invoice on the "Invoice lines" tab if you want to show the balance.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abilash Praveen
-

Hi Fabrice,

Thanks for your quick response. I did look at these options, but these options might be useful to keep a log in our company, not to give to a customer because it includes various other non-relevant info for the customer such as the journal, document created by, followers, etc. I just need a print out that just has the amount paid, mode of payment, related invoice reference, etc.

Can you help?

Avatar
Debashis Das
-

Hi Avilash..I am also looking for the same..the receipt printing option. Have you solved that ? please inform.

Avatar
Ethan Furman
-

This results in very unprofessional printouts.

0
Best Answer

I am also looking for the vouchers printing option which allows the signatures of Prepared by, verified by and approved by options on all kinds of vouchers.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Philippe Thuaud
Best Answer

Hi @Anas,

Is your module available for version 10?


Best regards,

Philippe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Yeung
Best Answer

Looking for the same module for V9... please~

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Emad Jaddo
Best Answer

Hi Anas,

First thanks for the model, but I am trying to use it on V8 and getting the follwoing error:

Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token T

Is it compatible with V8?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Anas Taji.

Your solution is awesome, but I want to know if it is possible to show the left amount. I mean, e.g: when the customer just make a partial payment and I want to show him/her in the voucher the difference between the total of the original invoice and the payment made.

I don't know if you can add this feature to the module or pplease tell me haw can I do that.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard