Help

2

print shipping address on my sales invoice

hello, I am using enterprise v.10

how can I print my customer's shipping address on my sales invoice?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Art
-

I got the same question! Couldn't figure it out yet. Any luck with resolving this issue?

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hello, Art

    You have to create shipping address during the customer creation, when you are going to create new customer then in "CONTACT & ADDRESS" field there are CREATE button, When you click on there new window will open and select "Shipping address" and add the shipping address then click on (SAVE & CLOSE). Otherwise you can add shipping address using edit customer(Sales-->Customers-->(Select Customer)-->Edit-->CONTACT & ADDRESS-->CREATE-->Shipping Address).

     When you make a bill or quotation then select that shipping address for that particular user.

     I hope this will help you.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Art
-

Hardik, that's what I did. The problem was that in my report my shipping address was the same as billing address. After I made changes in the Sales settings it solved the problem. Thanks.

0
Avatar
Art
Best Answer

I'm using v10 as well. I'm working on building a customer report where I want to print billing address (customer address) and shipping address. I had a problem where it would print shipping address the same as billing address.

So to make things work I went to Sales->Configuration->Settings and in Quotation and Sales I switched from Invoicing and shipping addresses are always the same (Example: services companies) to Display 3 fields on sales orders: customer, invoice address, delivery address

It will add "Delivery Address" field to Customer invoice form.

Avatar
Discard