Help

5

Possible to put react.js library with odoo?

Hi,

I am building some pages and believes react.js suites well for that task. 

Can someone tell me if it is possible to integrate react.js inside odoo and how is your feedback if done already?


Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Best Answer

In odoo 12:
Yes, it is possible to add react js with odoo. Achieved it by using webpack concepts bundle the particular library and injected in your assets.

Reference example image link:

https://imgur.com/a/JC9SpyI


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tam Vu
Best Answer

React Js is basically javascript. So yes, you can include ReactJs in Odoo's web asset bundle just like any normal javascript file. Unless you use JSX to write your javascript app, you may need to either transpile it manually or customize the web bundler. You can find out more details in this post https://beolla.com/create-react-ui-odoo/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paul San
Best Answer

I'm also interested on it...

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello guys, any updates on this topic? It would be cool if some sort of tutorial on how to achieve this was available. 

Cheers!!



Avatar
Discard