Help

3

POSBOX image installation on Raspberry PI B+

Hi,

We are trying to install POSBOX on the Raspberry PI B+, so we can print receipt tickets originating from the Odoo POS application which runs on a separate 64-bit Ubuntu server.  The EPSON TM-T20II receipt printer is connected through USB to the RPI.

What we did:
1) download latest posbox image from: http://nightly.openerp.com/trunk/posbox/
2) gunzip the downloaded image on windows (ex: gunzip -d posbox_image_v8.gz)
3) rename the image, to have .img as extension, ex: posbox_image_v8.img
4) format the SD card using diskpart
5) use Win32DiskImager to write the img to an 8 GB SD card
6) ensure the EPSON is powered on, and connected to the RPI
7) insert the SD card in the RPI and power on the RPI

What we expected to happen:
1) The RPI to boot (whereby the green led would flash on/off indicating activity, and the red power led would be permanently on)
2) the EPSON TM-T20II would print the IP address of the RPI (after +/- 1 minute)

What actually happened:
1) the RPI does not seem to boot.  The green led only flashes on/off for a couple of ms, after which is turns off, and doesn't do anything anymore.
2) the EPSON TM-T20II never prints the IP address of the RPI

Extra:
1) we tried with several SD cards of different sizes (16GB, 8GB, and 4GB) but when using a POSBOX image always got the same result where the RPI does not seem to boot.
2) when using images like for example Raspbian or XBMC, the RPI worked like a charm on all the different SD cards.

Questions:
1) Can POSBOX be installed/run on a RPI B+?  
2) Are we perhaps overlooking anything trivial?


Thank you in advance.


Regards,

Giotis

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Giotis Arkoudopoulos
-

Thx Perry, it worked!

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Alex
Best Answer

Yes @jc there is necessary to do an rpi-update. There is a way without a raspberry pi b, directly with SD in a computer cardreader. https://github.com/Hexxeh/rpi-update

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
JC
-

did it work?

Avatar
Alex
-

For me, yes. It's very simple.

Avatar
JC
-

I have no additional sd card to try now. But I will vote for you. Thanks mate.

1
Avatar
Jamie Perry
Best Answer

The B+ has different Linux drivers.

Put the PosBos card back into the old Pi B, run sudo rpi-update then put the card back into the new B+ and it should boot.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
JC
-

Perry, I just got my pi B+, what can I do since I do not have the old Pi B.

Avatar
Alex
-

Same problem here, last POSbox image not working in Raspberry Pi B+. Do you get a solution? I have no B model.

Avatar
JC
-

Alex, I have to borrow Pi B from a friend and run sudo rpi-update

0
Avatar
antik rara ayu
Best Answer

do I can apply it in raspberry pi b?

if I put posbox image to sd card, then I insert sd card to RPI, whether it will boot automatically?

 

Avatar
Discard