Help

4

point of sales development

Avatar
Magnus Brandt

What is the preferable approach if you want to develop your own addon modules to openerp point of sales module?

I use Eclipse for the openerp/python part. But what is the best tools and approach to make a module to modify design within the javascript part?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
agb80
-

Do you have a guide on how to start the development for a custom addon for PoS¿?

Avatar
Magnus Brandt
-

For regular openerp python modules I set it up simular to this: http://www.zbeanztech.com/blog/openerp-61-development-environment-ubuntu-using-eclipse

Avatar
agb80
-

I already have setup my development environment, but do you know some referenci for the PoS widget API?

3 Answers
4
Avatar
Thierry Godin
Best Answer

Hi all, I've just seen this post, so maybe my answer comes late but anyway, i hope this may help you :

I made a turorial for how to make a module and modify the POS here

unfortunately, i haven't translated it yet but you can go with Google tanslate.

Best regards

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Benoy P P
Best Answer

Check out this link, I hope it will be very useful. The author , explains very well about the basics of module development.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoanllMbmGw

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
agb80
-

Thanks for the link, but the point with PoS is that is most javascript that python code, that is why we are asking here!

Avatar
Yogesh
-

off the topic comment.

0
Best Answer

I don't think there is a documentation dedicated to POS, you have to dive into the code. You can start from here to understand the web client (this doc is still awork in progress): http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/index.html

Avatar
Discard