Help

3

package and barcodes

Hello, I am using Odoo enterprise v.10 and I would like to use the bar code interface to move one pallet from location A to location B.

The pallet is basically a package that includes all the goods that I need to move.

First I scan the bar code of the origin location. A new movement is generated. But if I try to scan the bar code of the pack nothing happens. I can scan a single product but not a full package.

Is it normal or something is not working?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Marcin Białowąs
Best Answer

Make sure you have properly configured Inventory/Operation Types ( eq. Internal Transfer) Check if under "Packs and Lots" you checked "Allow moving packs".

In v10 it should work -> https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/10.0//inventory/settings/products/packages.html

In v11 is removed you can not move packaged using the scanner. 

In v12 is again restored - see commit -> https://github.com/odoo/odoo/commit/76662a0a667fa0188468e40bdb74836bf7d35268#diff-ff5610a94166270227e665a8707a3122

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

I am also trying to do the same thing. We are using Odoo Enterprise also. I have tried v9 v10 and v11, and I get the same thing. When I scan the package barcode nothing happens. I want to move the entire package/pallet from one internal location to the next, but the only barcodes that seem to work are the product barcode and not the package/pallet.


I am thinking it is because the Package does not have a "barcode" field like the Products and the Locations do, and maybe the barcode module of Odoo is looking for data from only the barcode field and not a barcode of the package name?


Hopefully, someone from Odoo can reply to this question. What we are trying to do seems like a very basic warehousing operation that should be supported OOTB.

Avatar
Discard