Help

3

Ovetride the create invoice button (_prepare_invoice) in active sale order in new api

Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan

create 2 new fields in sale order and invoice lines as  “Order Type” and “Staff”.  When Creating Customer Invoice, pass the value of “Order Type”, “Staff” from SO to the corresponding fields in all invoice lines..

class SaleOrderForm(models.Model):
     _inherit = "sale.order"
     order_type = fields.Many2one('account.analytic.account', string='Order Type)
     staff = fields.Many2one('account.analytic.account', string='Staff', required=True)

     def _prepare_invoice(self, cr, uid, order, lines, context=None):
            self.pool.get('account.invoice.line').write(cr, uid, lines, {'order_type': order.order_type.id, 'staff': order.staff.id})
        return super(so_form, self)._prepare_invoice(cr, uid, order, lines, context=None)

This is a working code. but i just need it in new api. please help me.. Thanks in advance.
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Miftahussalam
-

I don't no value of lines, ids invoice_line [1,2,3,4] or object invoice_line (account.invoice.line(1,2,3,4))?

2 Answers
1
Avatar
kampeons
Best Answer

Try this, It will work..


@api.modeldef _prepare_invoice(self, order, lines):
 print "****************Invoice Gen*****************"
print order.order_type.name
print lines
res = super(so_form, self)._prepare_invoice(order, lines)
if lines:
    for i in lines:
        self.env['account.invoice.line'].search([('id', '=', i)]).write({'order_type': order.order_type.id, 'staff':order.staff.id})
return res
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks

1
Avatar
Miftahussalam
Best Answer

Try this :

@api.multi
def _prepare_invoice(self, order, lines):
    self.env['account.invoice.line'].write(self._cr, self._uid, lines, {'order_type': order.order_type.id, 'staff': order.staff.id})
 return super(so_form, self)._prepare_invoice(order, lines)
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks