Help

2

Override Method without class?

Avatar
Harsh Dhaduk

Hi All,

How to override method without class?

e.g

In a.py file have one method

def abc(self):
     print "Called ABC()"

 

In b.py i want to override a.py file's abc() method.

 

=================================
I clear about.

1) I am not talking about Class method override.
2) And no any class use in a.py and b.py
3) It is possible to override abc() method without class ?

 

Thanks in advance,
Harsh Dhaduk
 

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
3
Avatar
Ivan
Best Answer

from a import abc

def new_method():

    ----

abc = new_method

OR

import a

def new_method():

    ----

a.abc = new_method

it's called monkey patching.  You can search the net for other examples, but here is one: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/19545982/monkey-patching-a-class-in-another-module-in-python

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ben Bernard
-

method abc is in module a

Avatar
Ivan
-

Good catch Ben. I've updated the answer.

1
Avatar
Harsh Dhaduk
Best Answer

Hi Baiju i am not talking about class method override.

Hi Ivan have other examples like monkey patching?

Hi Bole i tried that one but not working.

 

Thanks for your replay.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ivan
-

Google python monkey patch and you can get a lot of examples.

1
Avatar
Baiju KS
Best Answer

Hi Harsh,

To override a method you have to understand the object to which that method belongs.

If method abc() belongs to class object 'test'

ie. in .py file it will be like:-

class test (osv.osv):

    _name = 'test'

    def abc():

        return True

 

If you want to override that function you have to define a class to inherit that object and then define method with same name. Eg:-

IN b.py file

class test(osv.osv):

    _inherit = 'test'

    def abc():

        return True

 

Here we overrided the method abc()

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Thanks a lot!

0
Avatar
Bole
Best Answer

try in b.py:

import a
def ab1(self...):
   something here

a.abc = ab1

 

Avatar
Discard