Help

8

Order delivery scheduled time

Avatar
Agus

Hi,

I'm trying to understand how is the scheduled time calculated for a sales order. I created 2 products:

  1. Product with 3 days of customer lead time
  2. Product with 2 days of customer lead time.

When I confirm a sale with these two products, and open the delivery order, the scheduled time is today + 2 days.

Is this Ok? Should'nt it be today + 3 days?

Thanks.

I'm using OE 7.0-20130114-001605.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

What is the 'shipping policy' of the order? Check the Extra Information tab.

Avatar
Agus
-

Shipping policy: Deliver all products at once

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Are these products in stock? What is the procurement method and supply method for each?

Avatar
Agus
-

Product 1 (3 days lead time): - Stock: yes - Procurement: make to stock - Supply: Buy

Product 2 (2 days lead time): - Stock: yes - Procurement: make to stock - Sypply: Buy

Just In Time enabled.

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

If both products are in stock, there is no procurement, so all you have is the customer safety time of 2 days. Do you know where this is set?

Avatar
Agus
-

I ca'nt find the "customer safety time" that you mention. Where is it?

3 Answers
4
Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
Best Answer

Hello,

The OpenERP scheduler computes everything per line, whether it's a manufacturing order, a delivery order, a sale order, etc. The delivery time is computed for each line like this: Sale Order Date (on the SO) + Customer Lead Time (on the SO line, coming from the product) - Security Days (on the company)

So, if your security days=0, on the scheduled delivery order, you have two lines (one for each product):

  1. Day + 3
  2. Day + 2

The expected delivery date on the delivery order is computed using the minimum expected delivery date of each line. This is normal, otherwise some products may be late according to what you promised to your customer.

This has nothing to do with the shipping policy or the MTS/MTO.

To get the details about how the scheduler computes, read the documentation: http://doc.openerp.com/v6.1/book/5/5_15_Manufacturing/5_15_Manufacturing_forecasting.html#lead-times

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

This is a big eye opener for me - I was certainly expecting different behavior! A delivery date of Day + 2 will make the Day + 3 product late. This would manifest as a problem in a case where 'deliver all products at once' is desired. Am I missing something?

Avatar
Allison
-

I've tried inputting a few different numbers and the calculations that happen on the DO line items seem to be DO Time + Product Lead Time - Security Time; is this because I have it configured differently? I can't confirm on runbot; seems to be having issues.

My mistake, it's '-' instead of '+' for security days. The documentation is quite clear on this topic: http://doc.openerp.com/v6.1/book/5/5_15_Manufacturing/5_15_Manufacturing_forecasting.html#lead-times

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

That documentation is not consistent with how OpenERP works - and there are bugs with the 'date calculation' part, as well as the storage/conversion of dates. These have already been reported and are being worked on now. Anyone following this can learn more at https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/1153107

2
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Security Time is set via the menu sequence Settings --> Companies.

Switch to the Configuration tab.

image description

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Agus
-

Ok, now I see it. The only problem is that in my configuration the Security Days are set to 0.0 days.

0
Avatar
Agus
Best Answer

Ok, I think I've solved my problem.

When the "security days" are set to 0.00, it seems that OERP is taking 2 as a default value, don't know if that is the correct behaviour. I've set it to 1.00 and now the delivery order time is correct when both products are on stock.

Thank you.

Avatar
Discard