Help

3

OpenOffice plugin error: The report could not be downloaded

Avatar
Gilles Lehoux

In LibreOffice, the report plugin cannot download one specific report, the BOM Structure report. I've successfully downloaded many other reports from the list of reports. The error message is:

  • Download Message 1
  • The report could not be downloaded.
  • Report: /tmp/tmpx9Ym23.sxw
  • Details: Unsupported URL "< file : //// tmp/tmpx9Ym23.sxw" (without the spaces)

The system:

  • OpenERP v7
  • Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
  • LibreOffice 3.5.7.2
6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alexis
-

Hi Gilles, have you found any solution ? I've got the same problem...

Avatar
Paulo
-

Hi there. I have the same problem on downloading some of the report files.

Avatar
Elevenmidia
-

Same problem here. Some of the reports on the list cannot be downloaded to OpenOffice. I am using openoffice 3.2 since this is the only version that's working with my windows system

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

I've got the same problem in master/trunk. Trying to open a report from the OpenOffice menu does not work and outputs and error with 'Unsupported url /var/folders/sz/qrqqbrn95kz_1w6c122ph1...

Avatar
Michael Pol
-

I am getting the same issue while trying to import odoo online reports. Please reply me if you found solution for that.

Avatar
Heikki Heer
-

Same here

4 Answers
2
Avatar
Heikki Heer
Best Answer

Same here. Odoo latest build. Fully updated openoffice. Anyone a solution

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Loris
Best Answer

Same problem....

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
aj
Best Answer

Think OpenOffice gets "empty" content from OpenERP when try to get report content from DB.
If your report es new or a copy of an existing try to write new content from OpenOffice or copy data from original from based report.
To copy data from original, update column ir_act_report_xml.report_sxw_content_data from original report record.
 

UPDATE 
 ir_act_report_xml 
SET report_sxw_content_data = (
     SELECT 
       ir_act_report_xml.report_sxw_content_data
     FROM 
       ir_act_report_xml
     WHERE 
       ir_act_report_xml.id = <id_original_report>)
WHERE id=<id_new_report>

 

Regards

AJ

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Carlos Paucar
Best Answer

Hi , when I click in OpenERP Report Designer --> Modify Existing Report , I get next message.

Download Message !

The report could not be downloaded.

Report: c:\users\usuario\appdata\local\temp\tmp4ra4sp.....

Details: URL seems to be an unsupported one.

I can't modify my invoice, or maybe there is another form todo this. help me !

PD: I did that aj says , but didn't function, I get the next error in the line 9 ( ir_act_report_xml.id = <id_original_report> )

Avatar
Discard