Help

2

openerp warning access denied (Document Type: Notifications, Task create)

I m using Nightly build V7 of Openerp.

my user A is able to send notification but it gives a warning message

Openerp warning access denied

The Request Operation Cannot be completed due to security restriction, please contact system administrator

(Document Type: Notifications, Task create)

 

I m not using Multi company feature and it works without warning when i mail from Admin user.

 

please suggest solution.

 

warm regards

 

Abdulrahman 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Odoo V8 commit 792b737f3faa16b3c5dab8674d89fb5c3987ff80. The same problem: user cannot confirm sale order and cannot find restrictions in the user that prohibits notification creation.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Joel Germany
Best Answer

If you are facing this problem, I found that it is due to a 'shared filter' automatically created and applied to the user who created invoices...

I was looking for a good and permanentsolution then I found

\Tomas Parnarauskas' answer to this post

You can go to settings/security/record rules then search for 'not' in item... I am investigating the rest... cause it worked for me but I want to understand why and the effect if I disable the filter

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Creaset
Best Answer


I am facing the same problem, only for one user, having the same rights as some others who do not suffer from this. So itis very frustrating for this user... I have actually found a workaround:

- delete additional subscribers who are not the user, and it works.

So I guess it is a problem of notifying additional subscribers.

I do not want to keep using this workaround, i want the additional subribers being notified AND the sale confirmed...

I hope my experience will lead someone on the right solution track...

Patrick Placentino

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ing. Daniel Blanco
-

Suscribers? do you mean suscribers to what record? invoice I suppose...

0
Avatar
Sam path
Best Answer

Hi Abdul,

Even I'm facing the same problem..! did you find any solution for it?

Avatar
Discard