Help

2

OpenERP python package (PyPI) dependency list

Avatar
Daniel Reis

Installation instructions I have seen use Debian system packages to install the dependencies.

I would like to isolate the pyhton dependencies in a virtualenv and install them with pip. What is the list of packages I must install?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Les
-

Daniel - did you ever get this list? I am looking for the same .. Thanks!

Avatar
Les
-

Actually - I've found a number of lists from the anybox buildout recipes - just checking to see if they are complete

2 Answers
2
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

Why not adding http://nightly.openerp.com/7.0/nightly/deb/ to your sources.lst? In that case the dependencies will be solved by apt-get.

See here how to add it to sources.lst

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

Thanks, but that will use system packages to solve the dependencies. I'm specifically asking for the python packages to install into a virtual env, to be used instead if OS provided packages.

Avatar
OpenERP Vietnam
-

You can access website: http://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/. This website have a lot of python packages to install.

1
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

This is the list I am using for version 7.0:

python-dateutil python-docutils python-feedparser python-jinja2 python-ldap python-libxslt1 python-lxml python-mako python-mock python-openid python-psycopg2 python-psutil python-pybabel python-pychart python-pydot python-pyparsing python-reportlab python-simplejson python-tz python-unittest2 python-vatnumber python-vobject python-webdav python-werkzeug python-xlwt python-yaml python-zsi poppler-utils

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

Thanks Ray, but these are the deb packages names; I'm looking for the PyPI names to use with pip and virtualenv.