Help

3

OpenERP on Android Source Code

Avatar
marc

There seems to be a 1/2 dozen OpenERP centric applications for Android.

I can not seem to find any of the source code for these applications that I can find.

I'm looking for source code available applications due to:

  • Support for future OpenERP changes.

  • I wish to add some "nag me" features to the data entry side.

advTHANKSance

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

Short answer:

As far as I know, all OpenERP apps (Android and iPhone) are closed source, and propose pretty basic functions.

Longer opinated comment:

If you add to this that most of the app providers are unknown to the Community, I wouldn't bet my business on them.

They completely miss the open-source economics leverage: if these providers collaborated on a Community common client library, possibly with a license allowing for private modules, they would be able to, instead of building basic apps, create wider functionality and a great user experience.

In the end, that's what can make their apps stand out from the others.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ridley Jacobs
Best Answer

Well, you need to search on Google for better results.


http://dovemobi.com/

Avatar
Discard