Help

11

Openerp Documentation for 7.0 version

Avatar
Farook

Hi All, Can somebody please tell me when openerp is planning to update the documentation for 7.0 version? currently the documentation available is for 6.1 version and it's little different compared to the new menu items and features added in 7.0. Please help me if the new documentation is available somewhere else

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
7
Avatar
Nikolaj
Best Answer

There is developer documentation available at http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers

User documentation is available at http://doc.openerp.com/v7.0/

More useful links at https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/6817

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Farook
-

Thanks million for your quick reply Nikolaj...I'll go through the link sent by you

Avatar
Nikolaj
-

I hope it is of some use. I would like to see a user guide to v7 soon, it is hard to start out with v7 if you are not familiar with the older versions and have nothing to refer to.

Avatar
Yaroslav
-

+1 for your answer @Nikolaj, I'm having big difficulties following instructions on main help pages as well tutorials I've found, all refer to v6 or v6.1 and for v7 many settings and menus have been completly modified. The link you provided is useful, but mainly for developers

Avatar
Dhana Babu
-

Here is another source http://codeimplementer.blogspot.in/search/label/openerp

0
Best Answer

Hi there

Just a quick note for those interested in OpenERP documentation and more specific, instructional tutorials. We've launched a brand new website 'OERPtuts', that will target first-time OpenERP end users. You can read more information about OERPtuts at www.oerptuts.com/articles/news/launch-time/.

Best regards

Imre Van den berge

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Farook
Best Answer

Thanks million for your quick reply Nikolaj...I'll through the link sent by you

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pierre Soum
Best Answer

Here is more documentation (both functional and technical): https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/6817

Avatar
Discard