Help

2

OpenERP 8 website custom URL

Avatar
eLBati

Is it possible to configure the URLs of pages created by the website module?

Example:

if I create a page at

www.mydomain.com/page/website.custom-page

how can I make it respond to

www.mydomain.com/custom-page

?

(without using mod_rewrite)

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
eLBati
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kevin Woolf
Best Answer

I would love to find a solution for this. I've commissioned a company to write an application for Odoo to do just this, but it seems they still recommend server side rewrites. Don't know why custom URLs were and afterthought with Odoo. I've tried editing the code, but things like translation and e-cmmerce will break. Odoo relies heavily on the URL to perform operations and I still don't understand why. If you figure something out please do share.

Avatar
Discard