Help

2

OpenERP 7: modules remain in "to be installed" state

Avatar
Tony Hawkins

Hi, I'm trying to install some modules ("Sales Order print layout" & "Invoice layouts") but, after clicking install the modules seem to remain in a frozen "to be installed" phase. The corresponding INSTALL / INSTALLED tabs in Kanban view are completely gone. Any ideas how to get these modules installed? Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
1
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

When a module stays in 'to be installed', you can select them and click on the button 'Cancel install' (where before the button 'Install' was).

Did you get any errors when you tried to install the module(s)? Have a look in the log file, there is probably a message about what went wrong.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
kaynis
Best Answer

Like Omal suggested make sure you have all the dependent modules already installed. You can open __openerp__.py file to check the dependent modules or you can do the same under the Dependency tab inside the module in webclient.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
p ray
Best Answer

I have the same problem with addons from camptocamp and akrition

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Thomas Soumarmon
Best Answer

It looks like openerp gets an error trying to install the modules. You should check the logs to findout where the problem is (dependency on openerp module ? dependency on python package ?).

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Omal Bastin
Best Answer

Please check all the dependent modules are there in your addons folder.

Avatar
Discard