Help

6

OpenERP 7 is very slow, What can I do to speed up the software?

Avatar
Ayhan KIZILTAN

I installed openERP in Win7 but it works very slow. What can I do to speed up the software?

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gustavo
-

Software performance depends on many things, most of the time not related to the sooftware itself. Coud you post additional information? Such has CPU, RAM and disk information? Also how much memory is available would be useful

Avatar
Ayhan KIZILTAN
-

CPU: Intel Core i5 2.27 GHZ, RAM: 4 GB (Available: 3.68 GB), DISK: 298 GB

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Running a VM under Windows 7 is, in my experience, faster. VM's can be started via command-line scripts and be assigned static IP addresses. If this isn't an option, I would look at optimizing PostgreSQL, Python and Cherry Py (the OpenERP web server).

Avatar
Flyguy
-

Compared to OERP v6.1 on the same hardware, the v7 is most definately slower. I often get errors because I click on a menu while the screen hasn't fully loaded yet. Or when typing in the searchbox, part of the text isn't captured correctly when typing. You have to type superslow for the searchbox to work.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
r
Best Answer

If you're testing OpenERP on your own machine like me, try accessing it through "127.0.0.1:8069" instead of "localhost:8069". This is much more responsive this way, don't got any real explanation for that (localhost name resolution should not be an issue)

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

As some others already pointed out, openERP is not too quick on Windows. When you run openERP 7 on Ubuntu, it is much more responsive, even when the Ubuntu-machine is a VM.

And it is not too difficult to install openERP on Ubuntu, there are various tutorials here and elsewhere on the internet.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Steven Reader
-

What about responsiveness from a web client perspective - is it faster to have the web client running Ubuntu or other Linux flavor as opposed to a Windows based web client?

0
Avatar
Wei Li
Best Answer

This problem caused by Werkzeug's IPv6 support:

http://werkzeug.pocoo.org/docs/serving/#troubleshooting

Avatar
Discard