Help

3

OpenERP 7 and Libre office 4

Avatar
zineb

I installed Libre Office 4 to benifit of its advantages, especially in Arabic, but I can't install the OpenERP extensions in it.

Any suggestion ?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
6
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
Best Answer

Openerp SA doesnot support that openoffice plugin module anymore so dont wait for an update. Webkit reports module is chosen for future reporting engine as it is html based and fast.If you need openoffice reports I recommend you aeroo reports module.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
zineb
-

thank you for you response, can you help me, i want to learn webkit ?

Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
-

Sorry, we mainly use aeroo report for our reporting needs.

Avatar
zebul666
-

aeroo extension does not work here in libreoffice. OpenERP Report Designer still work with openerp 6 and libreoffice 3. Look at http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~openerp/openobject-addons/6.0/files/head:/base_report_designer/plugin/

3
Best Answer

Indeed the plugin is not compatible with LibreOffice4.

However, it is still compatible with the last version of OpenOffice. Therefore you can have both programs installed: - Openoffice to use the report designer - LibreOffice 4 to benefit from the new features (in other contexts than OpenERP report design)

Avatar
Discard