Help

4

Only admin user has access to Sales Analysis data in Reporting module of Odoo v8

If any other user logs into Odoo v8, Reporting, Sales Analysis, independent of how we set filters and groups etc, we cant see any data, or only some data.  

However the admin user can see all data.  So its as if each user can only see their data.  But if the Sales Manager or I want to see Sales data and analyze monthly sales per customer or per month etc, we need to log in as admin to see all the data.

Where is this configurable so that I can give rights to the a user such as my own or the sales manager such that those users can see all data?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Dr Obx
Best Answer

Have you checked in settings users accounts ??

I hope you did but ...... asking just in case ;)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

I did but I dont know exactly what to check for.

1
Avatar
Ankit Gauri
Best Answer

Go to setting > Users > select the user for which you want to set access rights  and inside users view you will find access rights

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Figured it out.  It doesnt have anything to do with those access rights in Settings > Users.  It was a setting in Settings > Technical > Security > Record Rules > Sales Order Statistics!

Avatar
Discard